LVNV is... A company which goes by many names, including Sherman/Resurgent... The rub for both posters, is that the wrong party responded to the validation request... Wollman Opinion, the CA is to obtain the validation from the OC, not the JDB... And the CA, not the OC, and not the JDB is required to be the party which responds to the validation request, any other response is a violation. I like to sue, so what I *PERSONALLY* would do is ITS, with a draft of a suit to Northland, and to LVNV and the entire collective organization known as the "Sherman Companies" for 15 USC 1692g(5)(b) "shall cease collection of the debt, or any disputed portion thereof, until the debt collector obtains verification of the debt or any copy of a judgment, or the name and address of the original creditor, and a copy of such verification or judgment, or name and address of the original creditor, is mailed to the consumer by the debt collector.", and the 15 USC 1692e(6) "The false representation or implication that a sale, referral, or other transfer of any interest in a debt shall cause the consumer to -- (B) become subject to any practice prohibited by this title." namely, the continued collection activity of an unvalidated debt.