/ Register
[…] 2. tzank

    tzank Well-Known Member

    Looks like you can sue and collect $1,000 for this!

    Tim
     
  3. GEORGE

    GEORGE Well-Known Member

    DISPUTE IT---->"NO PERMISSABLE PURPOSE"
     
  4. charlieslex

    charlieslex Well-Known Member

    Try this letter out: Via fax to 925-686-7551

    Wells Fargo
    Legal Department

    November 5, 2001

    To whom it may concern:

    As per my Equifax credit report, Wells Fargo obtained my credit file on 7/19/01.

    I don't recall applying for credit or employment with Wells Fargo.

    From the FCRA § 616. Civil liability for willful noncompliance [15 U.S.C. § 1681n]

    "(b) Civil liability for knowing noncompliance. Any person who obtains a consumer report from a consumer reporting agency under false pretenses or knowingly without a permissible purpose shall be liable to the consumer reporting agency for actual damages sustained by the consumer reporting agency or $1,000, whichever is greater."

    From the 1998 FTC opinion letter Greenblatt at http://www.ftc.gov/os/statutes/fcra/greenblt.htm: