10 year old lien rerecorded
[…] 16. maryocon

    maryocon Active Member

    The judgment is for about $10,000 and it is to my BK attorney. It looks like a lifetime problem for me unless I pay it. I no longer work and I live on a minimal social security disablity income (thanks to the depression I suffered from the bankrupcy). It's the old riches to rags story.
     
  17. Why Chat

    Why Chat Well-Known Member

    It looks as if it IS a lifetime problem, however it cannot be ENFORCED unless and until you are served notice of the refiling.

    California Code of Civil Procedure, Section 683.020 provides:
     
     
    Except as otherwise provided by statute, upon the expiration of 10 years after the date of entry of a money judgment or a judgment for possession or sale of property:
    (a) The judgment may not be enforced;
    (b) All enforcement procedures pursuant to the judgment or to a writ or order issued pursuant to the judgment shall cease.
    (c) Any lien created by an enforcement procedure pursuant to the judgment is extinguished.
      California Code of Civil Procedure ("CCP") provides an exception to CCP section 683.020's general rule, by granting relief to those seeking payment on a judgment entered 10 years previous, if the judgment creditor requests a renewal of the judgment.