A must read for those in a BK 13!
[…] Although the stay of actions against the debtor to collect is limited to pre-petition claims, the automatic stay also protects the Chapter 13 debtor's property until the case is over.

    A creditor with a pre-petition debt may file a proof of claim in a bankruptcy proceeding, and we almost always recommend that creditors do so. On the other hand, creditors with post-petition claims do not meet the definition of creditors under 11 U.S.C. § 101(10), and are, therefore, barred from filing claims. But once again, Chapter 13 is different. Bankruptcy Code § 1305(a) allows claims for post-petition consumer debts that are for "property or services necessary for the debtor's performance under the plan." If you are a creditor meeting this criteria, you can file a claim. Section 1305 provides that such post-petition claims may be allowed.

    Well, I guess you already figured out that you shouldn't have extended credit to those after they filed for Chapter 13 bankruptcy.