Maybe there's a link in the FAQ, I'll check. Sassy
Nup, not in the FAQ, I'll have to whine to Dave ;-) from: http://consumers.creditnet.com/straighttalk/board/showthread.php?threadid=19054 this one is letter sent to CRA's directly: http://consumers.creditnet.com/straighttalk/board/printthread.php?threadid=18211 Sassy As per my Experian credit report, Citibank, obtained my credit file on 7/18/01. I don't recall applying for credit, employment or insurance with Citibank, NA. From the FCRA § 616. Civil liability for willful noncompliance [15 U.S.C. § 1681n] "(b) Civil liability for knowing noncompliance. Any person who obtains a consumer report from a consumer reporting agency under false pretenses or knowingly without a permissible purpose shall be liable to the consumer reporting agency for actual damages sustained by the consumer reporting agency or $1,000, whichever is greater." From the 1998 FTC opinion letter Greenblatt at http://www.ftc.gov/os/statutes/fcra/greenblt.htm "Any person who procures a consumer report under false pretenses, or knowingly without a permissible purpose, is liable for $1000 or actual damages (whichever is greater) to both the consumer and to