Answering machines must not be legal in pa.because they record when you aren't there to get permission from the caller:
[…] Is this call being recorded?" CS Rep: It is being recorded. PERMISSION GRANTED! or... CS Rep: (hedging) It MAY be recorded. PERMISSION GRANTED! then... Debtor: What if I don't want you to record the call? CS Rep: (lecturing) You heard the automated message; your participation in the conversation implies your consent to be recorded. PERMISSION GRANTED AGAIN! -ingenue
Here is something interesting I found on the link posted above regarding recording calls in Illinois. Illinois has an all-party consent "Eavesdropping" law Sec. 720 ILCS 5/14-2 An exception is if "recording of a conversation made by or at the request of a person, not a law enforcement officer or agent of a law enforcement officer, who is a party to the conversation, under reasonable suspicion that another party to the conversation is committing, is about to commit, or has committed a criminal offense against the person or a member of his or her immediate household, and there is reason to believe that evidence of the criminal offense may be obtained by the recording." Now, I take this to mean that if you suspect that a ca will break the law you can record the conversation, and in my opinon this includes laws concerning collection. Still, don't try it based on my opinon alone as the law also provides the following.