Feel free to use it or not. Dear Sir or Madam: In June, 2002, I sent you a lawful request for validation per the rules of the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act. Your office signed for this request on June, 2002. Today, July 2, 2002, I received from your office a feeble attempt at validation. What you supplied was merely a printout from your computer, which proves absolutely nothing, and, which the FTC has determined to not be proper validation. In addition, you have committed serious violations of the Fair Credit Reporting Act. Rule § 623. Responsibilities of furnishers of information to consumer reporting agencies [15 U.S.C. § 1681s-2] states as follows: (3) Duty to provide notice of dispute. If the completeness or accuracy of any information furnished by any person to any consumer reporting agency is disputed to such person by a consumer, the person may not furnish the information to any consumer reporting agency without notice that such information is disputed by the consumer. You have failed to notify the Credit Reporting Agencies that this account is being disputed. I'm sure you are aware that violations of the FDCPA can result in damages of up to $1,000 per violation. Secondly, you do not need to validate the debt as long as you cease collection activities.