I posted this on another forum, but thought I'd post it here as well. Any help is appreciated. This might be a bit long, but I want to make sure it's as clear as possible. On Febuary 18, 2004 I recieved notice from a CA that did not include specific text as required under California Civil Code 1812.700 in the initial dunning letter. I sent a notice to the CA that they were in violation of the California Rosenthal FDCPA, and today I received a response. Background: According to California Civil Code Section 1812.700, the following text must be present on the inital dunning letter sent to a California address: "The state Rosenthal Fair Debt Collection Practices Act and the federal Fair Debt Collection Practices Act require that, except under unusual circumstances, collectors may not contact you before 8 a.m. or after 9 p.m. They may not harass you by using threats of violence or arrest or by using obscene language. Collectors may not use false or misleading statements or call you at work if they know or have reason to know that you may not receive personal calls at work. For the most part, collectors may not tell another person, other than your attorney or spouse, about your debt. Collectors may contact another person to confirm your location or enforce a judgment. For more information about debt collection activities, you may contact the Federal Trade Commission at 1-877-FTC-HELP or www.ftc.gov." I have a CA that is attempting to use 1788.30(d) as an excuse as to why they have complied with the law. 1788.30(d) states: (d) A debt collector shall have no civil liability under this title if, within 15 days either after discovering a violation which is able to be cured, or after the receipt