Capittol One ethical? No!
[…] COUNT THREE: v. DEFENDANT
    THE PAST DUE FEE

    43. The allegations set forth in Paragraphs 1 through 7 and in Count ONE above are incorporated into this Count Three as though the same were to be repeated at length herein.

    44. As of the moment that Plaintiff's MASTERCARD account with Defendant was closed in April of 1996 with a balance still owing, said account was no longer an open ended account subject to Sections 6.1-330.63 and 6.1-30.78 of the Virginia Code Annotated; rather, the account became an installment debt subject to Section 6.1-330.80.

    45. Section 6.1-330.80 of the Code of Virginia states in Paragraph A:
    "Any lender or seller may impose a late charge for failure to make timely payment of any installment due on a debt, whether installment or single maturity, provided that such late charge does not exceed five percent of the amount of such installment payment and that the charge is specified in the contract between the lender or seller and the debtor.