DOLA vesus Date of 1st Delinquencey
[…] Unfortunately this unclear statement does say that the reporting period begins 7 years PLUS 180 days from blah, blah. So I hear a lot of us talking about the "7.5" year reporting period. We were wrong!


    In the scenario you reported, it is our view that the delinquency that led to the charge-off "commenced" in January 1997, the month the first payment was missed. Thus, that is the month and year that the creditor must report to the CRA, and that the CRA must use to calculate the time period dictated by Section 605.


    The FCRA: § 605. Requirements relating to information contained in consumer reports [15 U.S.C. § 1681c]

    "(4) Accounts placed for collection or charged to profit and loss which antedate the report by more than seven years."(1)



    NOT 7 YEARS PLUS 180 DAYS !!!!!!!!!!


    We are not in accord with the contention that the date "when (the creditor) first reported" the chargeoff to the CRA constituted the start of the delinquency.