First, can I fax these reqests? CMRRR can get very expensive and I have so many to send re: Pop's CR!! Here is the letter I found here, plus a little of my own... To whom it may concern: As per my Trans Union credit report, XYZ obtained my credit file on 04/09/2001. I don't recall applying for credit or employment with XYZ. From the FCRA § 616. Civil liability for willful noncompliance [15 U.S.C. § 1681n] "(b) Civil liability for knowing noncompliance. Any person who obtains a consumer report from a consumer reporting agency under false pretenses or knowingly without a permissible purpose shall be liable to the consumer reporting agency for actual damages sustained by the consumer reporting agency or $1,000, whichever is greater." From the 1998 FTC opinion letter Greenblatt at http://www.ftc.gov/os/statutes/fcra/greenblt.htm: "Any person who procures a consumer report under false pretenses, or knowingly without a permissible purpose, is liable for $1000 or actual damages (whichever is greater) to both the consumer and to