Intent t Sue for Unauth Inq
[…] As you are probably aware, the credit reporting agencies regard inquiries as a statement of fact and will not allow a consumer to dispute them. They maintain that if the inquiry is on file then the company listed did in fact view the consumerâ??s record.

    Since it is unlawful under the Fair Credit Reporting Act for a person to view a consumer report without a â??permissible purposeâ?? I am writing this letter.

    I don't recall applying for credit or employment with YOUR COMPANY.

    From the FCRA § 616. Civil liability for willful noncompliance [15 U.S.C. § 1681n]

    "(b) Civil liability for knowing noncompliance. Any person who obtains a consumer report from a consumer reporting agency under false pretenses or knowingly without a permissible purpose shall be liable to the consumer reporting agency for actual damages sustained by the consumer reporting agency or $1,000, whichever is greater."

    From the 1998 FTC opinion letter Greenblatt at http://www.ftc.gov/os/statutes/fcra/greenblt.htm: