Letter critique please - unauth inq
[…] However, please note that the majority of these invasions of my privacy occurred BEFORE there was a business relationship established, ruling out the possibility of an account review status or any other known permissible purpose.

    The form letter I received will most certainly be construed as non-response. Should I receive another form letter or other form of nonresponse I will be filing suit against Privacy Invader for the maximum amount of $1000 per non permissible offense allowed for by the FCRA § 616. Civil liability for willful noncompliance [15 U.S.C. § 1681n]

    "(b) Civil liability for knowing noncompliance. Any person who obtains a consumer report from a consumer reporting agency under false pretenses or knowingly without a permissible purpose shall be liable to the consumer reporting agency for actual damages sustained by the consumer reporting agency or $1,000, whichever is greater."

    I restate my original request verbatim: â??Please explain your permissible purpose for request of my credit file for each of the SEVENTEEN (17) times it was requested by Privacy Invader.