The first issue is your permissible purpose for pulling my credit report. The second issue is the inaccurate reporting of my Providian/Compucredit/Emerge account. As per Experian, you obtained my credit report on September 5, 2002. As per Transunion, you obtained my credit report twice on August 13 and August 16, 2001. See attachments for the printouts. While the Transunion inquiry was for a permissible purpose as I did in fact apply for credit, the second inquiry had no permissible purpose. From the FCRA § 616. Civil liability for willful noncompliance [15 U.S.C. § 1681n]: "(b) Civil liability for knowing noncompliance. Any person who obtains a consumer report from a consumer reporting agency under false pretenses or knowingly without a permissible purpose shall be liable to the consumer reporting agency for actual damages sustained by the consumer reporting agency or $1,000, whichever is greater." In addition, my account was closed on August 14, 2002. See attachment for the printout of both accounts showing their closed state.