I hope we can resolve these issues swiftly so as not to affect my actual mortgage. Please respond via e-mail to the address listed above, or by mail. Sincerely, Allen
here is the wfnnb letter: ATTN: MARION BECK Legal Department / Account Control Department World Financial Network National Bank 220 W. Schrock Road Westerville, OH 43801 December 5, 2002 To Whom It May Concern: As per Experian, you obtained my credit report twice on August 15, 2002. See attachment for the printout from my credit report. I don't recall applying for credit or employment with you. From the FCRA § 616. Civil liability for willful noncompliance [15 U.S.C. § 1681n]: "(b) Civil liability for knowing noncompliance. Any person who obtains a consumer report from a consumer reporting agency under false pretenses or knowingly without a permissible purpose shall be liable to the consumer reporting agency for actual damages sustained by the consumer reporting agency or $1,000, whichever is greater." In addition, both accounts were closed prior to year 2000. See attachment for the printout of both accounts showing their closed state.