opinions please, permissible purpos
[…] From what i understand in lurking here, this is not permissible and they owe us some bucks. I plan on sending this by fax to them tomorrow....

    September 11, 2002


    my hubby
    our house
    our town

    WTF Mtg. Co.
    Legal Department



    To Whom It May Concern:

    As per my Equifax, Experian, Transunion and CBC credit reports, WTF Mtg. Co. obtainedmy credit file on two separate occasions, 6-19-02 and 8-14-02.

    I did not apply for credit or employment with WTF Mtg Co.

    From the FCRA 616. Civil liability for willful noncompliance [15 U.S.C. 1681n]

    "(b) Civil liability for knowing noncompliance. Any person who obtains a consumer report from a
    consumer reporting agency under false pretenses or knowingly without a permissible purpose
    shall be liable to the consumer reporting agency for actual damages sustained by the consumer
    reporting agency or $1,000, whichever is greater."

    From the 1998 FTC opinion letter Greenblatt at http://www.ftc.gov/os/statutes/fcra/greenblt.htm:

    "Any person who procures a consumer report under false pretenses, or knowingly without a
    permissible purpose, is liable for $1000 or actual damages (whichever is greater) to both the