SCARED! Summons Served today!
[…] They must have received the original paperwork from the original creditor. If not, where are they getting their dates from? Thin air more than likely.

    Also, how did you pay your bill? Was it by check? Look back at your bank statements. This will also help you to determine the REAL date of last activity.

    ALSO, I came across this in my HUGE pile of papers and thought it might help. I printed this information on 09/19/02 from Http://forum.creditcourt.com/discus/messages/346/356.html.

    15 USC 1637

    "(b) Statement required with each billing cycle

    The creditor of any account under an open end consumer credit plan shall transmit to the obligor, for each billing cycle at the end of which there is an outstanding balance in that account or with respect to which a finance charge is imposed, a statement setting forth each of the following items to the extent applicable:

    (1) The outstanding balance in the account at the beginning of the statement period.

    ...

    (3) The total amount credited to the accounting during the period.

    (4) The amount of any finance charge added to the account during the period, itemized to show the amounts, if any, due to the applicaton of percentage rates and the amount, if any, imposed as a minimum or fixed charge.

    ..."

    Have you been receiving statements all these years? Doubt it!

    Hope this helps.
     
  14. firstxmom

    firstxmom Member

    Im really overwelmed with all this information however it has been extremly helpful.