Should I send it?
[…] Should I send it?

Discussion in 'Credit Talk' started by mitchra, Sep 12, 2002.

  1. mitchra

    mitchra Well-Known Member

    Automated Collection Tech, Inc.
    2425 N. Central Expy, Ste 1000
    Richardson, TX 75080

    September 12, 2002

    Re: XXXXXXXX

    Dear dirtbag,

    You are hereby, lawfully notified, in accordance with the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act (FDCPA), not to engage in any further communication with me regarding the above referenced account except as specifically allowed per § 805. Communication in connection with debt collection [15 USC 1692c].

    Paragraph c of section 805 reads as follows:

    (c) CEASING COMMUNICATION. If a consumer notifies a debt collector in writing that the consumer refuses to pay a debt or that the consumer wishes the debt collector to cease further communication with the consumer, the debt collector shall not communicate further with the consumer with respect to such debt, except --
    (1) to advise the consumer that the debt collector's further efforts are being terminated;
    (2) to notify the consumer that the debt collector or creditor may invoke specified remedies which are ordinarily invoked by such debt collector or creditor; or
    (3) where applicable, to notify the consumer that the debt collector or creditor intends to invoke a specified remedy.
    If such notice from the consumer is made by mail, notification shall be complete upon receipt.

    Failure to comply with this confirmed and tracked notice will result in my filing a complaint with the Federal Trade Commission and the Texas Attorney Generalâ??s Office. I will be thorough and pursue all criminal and civil claims against you and your company should the need arise as well.