So you want to sue the Federal Government!
[…] Which would be the maximum monetary damages for negligent non-compliance. Which the Government would object to, which is why you only want to include this form of relief with a second party.

    Please note, the third type of remedy, injunctive relief, is allegedly precluded by 20 U.S.C. 1082(a)(2), which provides, in pertinent part, that "no injunction... shall be issued against the Secretary or property under the Secretary's control..."

    I decided to take that at face-value, and only focus on one matter that I may have to take all the way up to, as Bourmes v. United States had to go to, the United States Supreme Court. :)
     

Share This Page