SOL defense W/O Admitting Guilt?
[…] Do I seem correct?
     
  8. SUNHAWK

    SUNHAWK Well-Known Member

    Thanks...I was actually using that page prior to your post. :)

    However, I just made a major discovery.

    With the lawsuit, the CA included an affidavidt stating that, to the best of their knowledge, under penalty of perjury, the debt is owed. This was done under MCL 600.2145 (http://www.michiganlegislature.org/mileg.asp?page=getObject&objName=mcl-600-2145&highlight=).

    Now, according to this section of the MCL, it states:

    If the plaintiff or someone in his behalf makes an affidavit of the amount due.....such affidavit shall be deemed prima facie evidence of such indebtedness, unless the defendant with his answer, by himself or agent, makes an affidavit and serves a copy thereof on the plaintiff or his attorney, denying the same.

    This therefore means, basically, the person this is concerning is screwed if the debt is not beyond the SOL.