The CRA's and a challenge question
[…] This position has been rejected by the United States Courts of [**10] Appeals for the Fifth and Seventh Circuits. See Henson, 29 F.3d at 286-87; Stevenson v. TRW Inc., 987 F.2d 288, 293 (5th Cir. 1993). In Henson, a state court judgment docket erroneously stated that an outstanding judgment had been entered against the plaintiff. Two credit reporting agencies included the erroneous entry on their consumer reports regarding the plaintiff. See Henson, 29 F.3d at 282-83. The plaintiff sued those credit reporting agencies pursuant to both § 1681e(b) and § 1681i. See id. at 284, 286. Section 1681e(b) requires consumer reporting agencies "to follow 'reasonable procedures to assure maximum possible accuracy' of the information" contained in the credit report. Id. at 284 (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 1681e(b)).

    The Seventh Circuit upheld the district court's dismissal of the § 1681e(b) claim.